Why the Department of Justice’s actions against DeFi are a wreck
[…] The definitions of the terms relating to “money transmission” should leave no doubt about their correct interpretation. The Bank Secrecy Act defines a “money transmitting service” as “accepting currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency and transmitting the currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency by any means.” Meanwhile, Section 1960 defines “money transmitting” as including “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means.” From the plain meaning and relevant legal analysis of those definitions, it is clear to everyone but the DOJ that a “money transmitting” business must actually have control over user funds. 

An example underscores the distinction.